Indiana InvadersNIKE
  Home: Athletes: Carri Long

Who Are the Indiana Invaders?

TEAM SPONSORS

St. Vincent Sports Medicine

NIKE





Carri Long

Date of Birth: April 23, 1977
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 140
Hometown: Brazil, Indiana
Residence: West Lafayette, Ind.
Education: Purdue University (Consumer and Family Sciences Education) (�00), Northview H.S. (Indiana) (�95)
Employment: Purdue Track Team Graduate Assistant, Attending Graduate School in Curriculum and Instruction at Purdue University; Substitute Teacher
Lifetime PR: HJ - 1.88
2004 Best(s): HJ - 1.88, HJ - 1.85i
2003 Best(s): HJ - 1.83i, HJ - 1.84
2002 Best(s): HJ - 1.85i
2001 Best: HJ - 1.85
2000 Best: HJ - 1.87

National Highlights: 2004 US Olympic Trials Qualifier - HJ, USA Indoor Nationals - 7th ('04), USA Outdoor Championship - 8th ('03), USA Indoor Nationals Qualifier - HJ ('03), USA National Club Champion - HJ & SMR ('02), USA Outdoor Track & Field National Championship - 4th ('01 & '02), USA Indoor Nationals - 6th ('02), World University Games - 11th ('01), USA Indoor Track & Field National Championship - 4th ('01), Olympic Trials Finalist ('00), Runner up at NCAA Indoor Championships ('00) 6th Outdoor NCAA ('00), Indoor and Outdoor Big Ten Champion - HJ ('00), Four Time All-American

High School Highlights: 2 Time Indiana State High Jump Champion ('94 & '95) & Runner up ('93)


Media Releases:
Invaders' Long Hits Olympic Trials "A" Standard
Indiana Invaders Headed to Drake Relays
Invaders' Adam Shunk Takes Second at USA Indoor Nationals
Indiana Invaders Hon & Shunk Post Top 10 USA Marks
Indiana Invaders' Hit National Qualifying Marks At Purdue Invitational
Invaders Wrap Up Day Four at USA Nationals
Indiana Invaders Results at Indy Relays and Mt Sac Relays
Indiana Invaders Start Outdoor Season at Sea Ray Relays
Eleven Invaders To Compete at USATF Indoor Nationals
Invaders' Linise Gordon Takes Top Honors at the Cannon IV Classic
Indiana Invaders Place Five in Top Ten at USA Outdoor Nationals
Invaders' Carri Long Fourth at Outdoor National Championships
Indiana Invaders at USA Track & Field National Championships
Invaders' Olympic Trio Headline Billy Hayes Invitational
Invaders' Priscilla Hein Fourth, Carri Long Fifth at Mt. Sac Relays
Indiana Invaders Led by Carri Long at Sea Ray Relays
Indiana Invaders Open With April Relay Season
Invaders' Jada Phelps Jumps To Fourth at USA Indoor Nationals
Invaders' Toyinda Wilson PR's To Take Third at USA Indoor Nationals
Invaders' National Qualifying Trio Improve on Season Performances
Carri Long Takes to Golden spike Tour, Places Fourth
Invaders' Serrano & Dzradosi Post Wins in Pole Vault & Triple Jump
Carri Long Places 11th at World Games
Invaders' Carri Long To High Jump at World University Games
Long Wins Jump-Off and Headed To World University Games
Jump-Off Scheduled To Make the USA National Team
Carri Long Finished Fourth At World Trials
Invaders' 1500 Duo Wraps Up Day Three at World Trials
Invaders Headed to the "World Trials"
Carri Long Leads Invaders With National Qualifier
Indiana Invaders Headed to Billy Hayes Invitational
Invaders Perform at 92nd Annual Drake Relays
Indiana Invaders Rock the Top Ten with "10"
Twelve Invaders Qualified for USATF Indoor Nationals
Invaders add Indiana Native Carri Long


Who are the Indiana Invaders?
A Spectactor's Guide To The Sport
Invaders' Maxims
Sign-up to receive Media Releases

For further information contact: Greg Harger (email)
Copyright © 1999-2006 Indiana Invaders
All Rights Reserved